Print

Magdalene Honour Roll of Military Service

We honour the service of the following men and women from the Australian Armed Services. They worked in our name, to defend our values and our freedom.

We also recognise the many men and women from our community who are currently serving.  For reasons of security, their names and details are not mentioned here.

CORPORAL PETER PHILLIPS

Australian Army

Deployed to East Timor 2007, Afghanistan 2008, Papua New Guinea 2010,  Afghanistan 2012.

Nephew of Mrs Denise Phillips

 

CORPORAL SCOTT PHILLIPS

Australian Army

176 Air Dispatch Squadron

Deployed  to the Middle East on Operation Slipper, 2013, 2014, Operation Accordion, 2017 and Operation Highroad 2017.

Son of Mrs Denise Phillips

 

MAJOR GORDON HOLLAND 

Australian Army Infantry from 1957-1992

Vietnam War from 1969-1970

Malayan Emergency 1959-1961

Current President of Vietnam Veterans Association

The Order of Australia for services to Camden/Campbelltown 

Grandfather of Brady Polkinghorne

 

LANCE CORPORAL ALAN RAY ANDREWS 

Australian Imperial Force 1939 – 1945 Medical Corps

Captured by the Japanese and became a Prisoner of War at Changi for 3 years

Grandfather of Jennifer Berkley.

 

PILOT OFFICER GODFREY REES JONES

R.A.A.F Pilot - Officer

Shot down during an air operation in Germany 16 August 1942

Great Uncle of Jennifer Berkley.

 

PRIVATE COLIN MONTGOMERY CAMPBELL

Australian Imperial Forces

Served in Darwin 1943 – 1944 and Moritai 1945-1946

Great Grandfather of Maddison Phillips

 

WARRANT OFFICER, 2ND CLASS IAN ANGUS RAMSEY

Hawaii 2\99 U.S. infantry battalion. 2000.

Grandfather of Hayden and Jemma Abernethy

 

CORPORAL JOSHUA TOLHURST

Australian Army 17th Signals Regiment

Operation Slipper 2010.

Relative of Ms Meaghan Tolhurst

 

SERGEANT WILLIAM JAMES SMITH

2/18th Battalion

Served : May 1940 to April 1945

Captured in Singapore February 1942 - Japanese POW

Participated in Sandakan to Ranau death march

Died April 1945

Great Grandfather of Brooke Smith

 

WARRANT OFFICER CLASS 2 SHANE CASSIDY

Royal Australian Infantry - 20 years

Deployed to East Timor April 2001 – October 2001 with 4RAR(Cdo)

Father of Rhys Cassidy

 

SARGENT JAMES HENRY WATT

Australian Imperial Forces

6th Division 2/3rd Field Regiment

During the Second World War Sargent Watt Fought in the Middle East

Great Grandfather of Caitlin O’Brien

 

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT MAURICE JOHN CORBETT

Royal Australian Air Force

Wireless Operator Air Gunner

Enlisted:  19 July 1941

Discharged:  30 January 1946

Posting at discharge:  2 Squadron

Passed away:  15 August 2004 (aged 83)

Family of: Olivia Farrell & Donna Corbett

 

GUNNER NOLA FRANCES O'LOUGHLIN (MRS NOLA CORBETT) 

Australian Army

Search Light Operator, Sale, Victoria

Enlisted:  23 March 1943

Discharged:  19 December 1945

Family of: Olivia Farrell & Donna Corbett

 

PRIVATE RONALD ARCHIBALD O'LOUGHLIN

Australian Imperial Forces

2/21 Australian Infantry Battalion

Enlisted: 14 June 1940

Date of Death:  20 February 1942 as a  Prisoner of War          

Family of: Olivia Farrell & Donna Corbett

 

STOKER 2ND CLASS MORTON ALAN O'LOUGHLIN

Royal Australian Navy

HMAS Perth

Enlisted:  30 June 1941

Died:  1 March 1942

Family of: Olivia Farrell & Donna Corbett

 

LANCE CORPORAL JOSHUA FRANCO 

Australian Army

Currently serving in Afghanistan

Family of Donna Corbett and Olivia Farrell

 

PRIVATE ROBERT EDWARD CUPITT

Australian Infantry Battalion

January 1941 to June 1946

Grandfather of Mr Matthew Hort & Mrs Jodie Hort

 

SAPPER JAMES STANLEY HORT

Australian Army

May 1941 to December 1945

Grandfather to Mr Matthew Hort & Mrs Jodie Hort

 

BRIAN JOHN CARTER 2788630

104 Battery 12th Field Regiment RAA VIETNAM

Father of Mrs Natalie Bell

 

LEADING MECHANICAL ENGINEER JAMES EDWARD GREEN 

HMAS Murchison

Served in Korea  9 May 1951 - 19 Feb. 1952

Warrant Officer  on HMAS Sydney

Served in Vietnam  22 April 1966 - 03 Jan. 1968

Father of Mrs Sharon Hassan

 

CORPORAL G C WARREN 

Australian Regular Army 1990 - 2000. Rifleman, marksman and paratrooper.

As an outcome to an injury whilst on operations transferred to the Royal Australian Corp of Transport and served as a non commissioned officer.

Served in numerous operational theatres including the overseas deployment force.

Awarded the Australian Defence Medal and a commanding officer's commendation for good conduct.

Father of Darcy Warren.

 

SERGEANT MAJOR ALFRED ARTHUR WOOD

Australian Imperial Forces World War 1.

Joined 18/2/1915

Aged 20 years

1/5/1915 promoted to Sergeant

Deployed to Gallipoli 1/5/1915

Wounded at Gallipoli 2/9/1915

Returned to duty 8/1/1916

Disembarked to Marseille in France 27/3/1916

Awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal in September 1916

Promoted to Sergeant Major on 20/9/1916

Awarded the Military Medal in October 1916

Wounded on 14/11/1916

Transferred to London

Died from wounds on 14/12/1916

Relative of Ella Boss

 

STANLEY ROY BOBRIDGE

1st Light Horse Regiment #801

Australian Imperial Forces

Served at Gallipoli, Transferred to the western front, 4th FAB 53rd Battalion.

Dates:  Gallipoli from 6th May 1915, Western Front from 14th January 1916

Total days Served: 1370

Returned safely home.

Born 17th June 1892 -  passed away 7th November 1970 he lived to the age of 78

Great Great Great Grandad of Ella Boss

 

PRIVATE WILLIAM BARAGRY 

Australian Imperial Forces World War 1

January 1916 - 22nd August 1916

William was integral in starting the Men From Snowy River Cooee March from Delegate to Goulburn but died from pneumonia in Goulburn Base hospital just before embarking, aged 24. He was buried with full military honours in Adaminaby.

Great Uncle of Tara and Patrick Baragry

 

GUNNER PRIVATE EDMUND BARAGRY

Australian Imperial Forces World War 1.

France.  January 1916 - 9th May 1917

Edmund was killed in action during the 2nd Battle of Bullecourt, in France Aged 22.

Great Uncle of Tara and Patrick Baragry

 

PRIVATE GEORGE ROBERTSON

Australian Imperial Forces

35th Australian Infantry Battalion

35th Battalion became part of the 9th Brigade of the 3rd Australian Division 

First World War - Battle of Messines, launched 7th June 1917

Killed in action  7th June 1917  in Belgium

Interred at Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium

George Robertson is the great, great grandfather of Caitlin O’Brien

 

LANCE CORPORAL ERIC HARMOND

Australian Imperial Forces

1st Australian Field Squadron

Royal Australian Engineers

Papua New Guinea 4 years

Great Grandfather of Ryan and Paige Brooker

 

WARRANT OFFICER CLASS TWO BARRY THOMAS FITZPATRICK 

Service 4 May 1958 to 1 September 1970

1 Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1RAR)

Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (AATTV)

Deployment:  Singapore/Malaya 20 September 1959 to 7 October 1961.

Vietnam 31 March 1967 to 9 April 1968

Active Service Medal 1945-75 with Malaya & Vietnam Clasps

General Service Medal with Malaya Clasp

Vietnam Medal

Republic of Vietnam Cross of Gallantry with Palm Unit Citation

United States of America Meritorious Unit Commendation

United States of America Presidential Distinguished Unit Citation

Returned from Active Service Badge

 

PRIVATE ANDREW JOSEPH EVANS

Australian Imperial Forces

Served in France  13 Sept. 1917 - 11 Oct. 1918

Great Grandfather of Charlotte Cornett

 

PRIVATE DAVID JOSEPH MCKEEN 

Australian Imperial Forces

37th Battalion

Wounded 16th February 1916 France

Re-joined his unit 2nd March 1917

Died of wounds at Villiers Bretonneau 4th June 1918

 

FLIGHT SERGEANT MICHAEL G OPALNIUK

Served in Malaysia 1981 to 1989 

Iraq and Afghanistan 2006- 2007

Father of Justin Opalniuk

 

TROOPER TREVOR KINGSTON

Australian Army Reserves

Deployed to Solomon Islands in 2010 and 2013.

Father of Lauren Kingston

 

ERNEST CLIVE BUCK

Regimental number: 571

Age at embarkation : 19

Enlistment date : 22 August 1914

Rank on enlistment : Private

Unit name : 1st Battalion, E Company

AWM Embarkation Roll number : 23/18/1

Embarkation details : Unit embarked from Sydney, New South Wales, on board Transport A19 Afric on 18 October 1914

Rank from Nominal Roll : Private

Unit from Nominal Roll : 1st Battalion

Fate : Returned to Australia 31 May 1916

Miscellaneous information : from cemetery records Plaque in New South Wales Garden of Remembrance

Date of death: 6 November 1974

Great Grandfather of Harrison Buck 

 

CAPTAIN JOSEPH HAROLD COCKS 

Service Numbers (NX130546 & N206789)

Australian Imperial Army (1942-1947)

Enlisted 5th August 1942 at Greta, NSW

Discharged 11th March 1947

Captain of 1st Australian Area Workshops located at  O I C L A D 286

Great Grandfather of Jenny Peters

Great, Great Grandfather of Katie Peters

 

LEADING SEAMAN ADAM PULLING

Royal Australian Navy

Combat Systems Operator

Enlisted: 1997

Discharged: 2004

Served on HMAS Ships Hobart, Kuttabul, Watson and Maritime Headquarters

Family of: Hamish and Darcy Pulling

 

ERA II JAMES HENRY EDMONDS

Royal Australian Navy

Enlisted: 7 August 1933

Discharged: 30 November 1945

Served on HMAS Ships Cerberus, Australia, Penguin, Rushcutters

World War II

Passed: 11 July 1985

Grandfather of Hamish and Darcy Pulling

 

PRIVATE WILLIAM STOTT

2/1 Infantry Battalion AIF

Served in WW2 in Egypt & Greece, taken prisoner in Crete, Greece and kept in German POW camp Stalag 8B from 1941 -1945

Great Grandfather of Sidney Huffadine

 

CORPORAL HERBERT JOHN (JACK) STEDFUT

7th Machine Gun Battalion AIF

Served in WW2 in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea.

Great Grandfather of Sidney Huffadine

 

AIRCRAFTWOMAN MARJORIE MARY HONEY

Served in WW2 in Australia with the WAAAF (Women's Australian Auxiliary Air Force) as a Radio Telephony Operator and Tailoress.

Great Grandmother of Sidney Huffadine